Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PF Replication on two Exchange Servers

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
i have migrated from exchange 2003 to 2010. now both servers are still present. before we can turn the old one off, i have to ensure that the PF Replication on both Exchange Servers works properly.

how do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37715823
Powershell will do it. There is a script for this very purpose in the scripts directory of your Exchange 2010 server: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts (by default).
Then:
>.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd "MyEx2010Server"

I'm assuming you want all public folders and thus the \.  Since it's 2003 there is no requirement for the -Server command that you will find on the web (it will tell you that it won't work because the server is running 2003).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37716141
And once the replication is done, do not forget to move the Public Folders permanently to new exchange 2010 server before you remove the exchange 2003, if that's what you want to do

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts>.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server "Exchange2003" -NewServer "Exchange2010"
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 37718794
ok, to recapitulate: i need to replicate the PF to both servers for the next, say two weeks.

old server:exch01      2003
new server: exch02    2010

from exch02 i run: >.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd "exch02"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37719760
Yes.  That will add a replica to all public folders on the 2003 server to the 2010 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 37795493
ok.
now i see that the free/busy is not replication properly.

how can i fix this?
0