Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to give commit to an another session.

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have a session in which I just gave insert and update statements.
It is a plsql procedure and I am executing it from unix. Forgot to give a commit or a rollback in the procedure

How I can give a commit or a rollback on that session with the session ID.?

Also, What will happen If I kill that session in the middle?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715861
you can't force a commit/rollback in somebody else's live session  - yikes!  that would be scary

if you kill it, it will rollback
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716233
it would be better for that plsql block running on unix to get complete where in you can perform the commit in the same session for the changes to get committed in db as well...

other than that, as sdstuber said, you can always roll it back by killing it any time..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 37716492
Start over!!  Your pl/sql block that is running won't do a thing!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ytarkan
ID: 37719116
What is you business requirement ? Why do you want to do such a thing ? I'm sure there is another way of solving your problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37746943
why the B?


You failed to give any response or ask for additional information.   A penalty grades is inappropriate
0