Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VCP-510 exam and scoring

Posted on 2012-03-13
19
Medium Priority
?
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been studying for my VCP-510 for several months now. I took the required course, re read the study material, work on a live VMware cluster and a home lab with VMware 5 and I feel pretty prepared to take the exam. I am just a little concerned that so many people claim the exam is "so difficult". Our VMware instructor even warned us that this is "not a Microsoft exam" and Vmware does not give certs away. But after all this, in researching the exam, it appears the scoring is based on getting 300/500, which to me is 60%. Although I have seen some of the practice questions and many are quite tricky, still scoring a 60 does not seem like something most people with a little experiance cannot do. Am I missing something. Is there something to the scoring that I am not aware of? It just seems like this exam is not going to as difficult as say CISCO or even some of the Microsoft exams that have simulations. Please comment if I am wrong and all advice is welcome. I hope to pass the exam on Saturday and I guess I am just looking for a vote of confidence after all the fear my VMware instuctor put in us.
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 37715881
what are you currently scoring on Pactise and Mock tests?

Keep up the work, know the details, the values, max and mins.

I think VMware Instructors are "told" to say that!

Its certainly no CCIE or VCDX!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37715947
It's hard to share info to someone who's never taken a VCP exam. For me, having taken 3, 4, & 5, to me 5 was a bit "easier" (relatively speaking) than the '4' exam. If you've read the Guides, taken the class(es), and taken the VMware "mycert" site mock exam (and I would look at Simon Long's site for mock exam, too), you should do fine.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37715951
I am not really sure what you mean by "mock exam"?? A friend of mine sent me a link to questions on the Virtual CertExam for VCP-510. I guess that would be called a "practice test" I have also been to Simon Blog or SLOG and he has a couple practice tests that i was able to pass the first time around. When I GOOGLE VCP510 passing score, I keep getting results that I need to score 300 out of 500 which I am assuming is 60% unless some questions carry more weight then others. Which practice or Mock tests do you recommend?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715954
VMware Ed Svs has a 'mock' exam. Create an acct, if you haven't already, then go here:
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrSurvey/assess.cfm?item=24908&user=0&refer=0&p=0&ui=www_cert

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37715958
Mock Exam is on the VMware Site, just do not answer 100% because you will not bebable to take again!
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715965
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37715976
actually his web site title pages are incorrect this is vcp5

http://www.simonlong.co.uk/blog/vcp5-practice-exams/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37715980
Actually, for v5 (Simon Long's site), see here:
http://www.simonlong.co.uk/blog/vcp5-practice-exams/
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37715992
I would aim higher for 440!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37716004
Know your stuff, revise, practice, remember the details, max, mins.....and just go for it!

Good Luck.

Once upon a time we did not have Google.....we just revised and Sat Exams!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37716020
There is also a VCP5 webinar series done (the webinars are called "brownbags). Each section was covered, 1-7. I actually was the presenter for the 3rd section on Storage. They are about an hour long, but if you don't wanna go through the webinars, you can at least reference the slides used.
http://professionalvmware.com/brownbags/

Study well, but don't overthink things and you'll do fine.

Best of luck on your exam!

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37716155
well I blew through the 30 question mock exam with people talking around my desk distractng me and scored a 89.47%. Not sure how they get numbers like that unless they offer partial credit for the questions that require multiple answers. They are calling it a "failed" exam score, but I feel pretty good about it since I did it in about 10 minutes. Thanks for all your advice everyone
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37716165
If you dont get 100%, its considered a 'fail' :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37716181
Each time you don't get 100%, it'll rotate through a handful of new questions to the batch of 30. Now, on Simon's site, his questions are static...no new ones.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37716298
if you get 100%, you cannot take the VMware Mock Test again! (unless you registered a new email address!)

so, try and get one wrong on purpose for testing!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37716448
I just wanted to mention...one of you posted that I should know all the maximums and minimums for the exam and I agree anyone calling himself or herself a VCP should know them, but even my VMware instructor said those questions are no longer commonly asked and a cooworked took the exam a few weeks ago and told me the same..i still will feel better knowing them, but it sounds like the trend is not to ask max and minimum questions
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37716466
what I mean is know the configuration maximums document

is it max of 4 vMotions or 2, 6 or 10

max numberbof nics per VM, 4. 6, 8, 22 etc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37716900
VMware has moved away from memorization to more "experience-based". Yes, thete will still be some material to memorize but not as much. I wouldn't focus too much on the configs..a little but not much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37717322
ok thanks for all the advice and I will continue to study hard. I feel pretty confident that I will pass, but I certainly do not want to come on here and tell you that I got a 303!!! maybe one of these days I will be able to give the same kind of advice you all give on here...take care..Jim
0