[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conencting Sony vpcs136fg laptop with Samsung LED

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Dear Sir,
                 i have Sony vpcs136fg laptop with windows 7 ultimate 64 bit OS, i am traying to connect it with Samsung LED 42INCHES ,
when i try to onnect my laptop with HDMI cable my laptop screen goes black. and nothing comes up at samsung LED also .
Kindly Advice
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 37718211
Look in your desktop properties and check if the resolution of the second screen matches your Samsung TV - since you're using HDMI, it should be 1920x1080 or 1280x720.  You can also try using the VGA port to connect to your TV.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37718773
test if it works with another monitor; this one may have a problem
alternatively, you can test this monitor on another  PC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37730280
Thanks
0