Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't find correct printer driver

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have an HP Designjet 500 (large format color) printer.  It is installed on a win xp pro machine directly and shared on the network.  All Win XP Pro an Win 7 Pro (32 bit) pc's can hook up to it but not Win 7 Pro 64 bit.  I have found what I think is the correct driver for win 7 pro 64 bit but when I install it it says the correct printer driver is not installed.  I am trying to install this printer on a new Win 7 Pro 6bit hp laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37715897
hi
try the winXP x64 driver in your win7 pro 64 Bit
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37715912
We have one of those antiques.  Not using W7 64-bit here but the hpdj510wx64glen.exe driver works well with our XP Pro 64-bit, you might give it a try.
do a Google on that file and you will find lots of chatter and downloads.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bapef earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715928
DesignJet 500 PCL3GUI 64-bit Driver  This driver is actually for xp x64 through vista 64bit and may just do the job for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 37715974
This is what makes Experts Exchange so great.  I didn't have the time to figure out what driver to choose, you guys did it for me.  Thanks!
0