Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get back drive space

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I went though the add new HD to a vm server. then removed the HD in vcenter. But it is not showing my free space yet. How to gert free space back on the lun in vcenter
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37715893
Rescan and Refresh the storage adaptor.

What is the SAN?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37715908
EMC SAN
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715930
If you refresh, rescan you should see the datastore space update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37715934
Not seeing it yet.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715971
Browse the Datastore and check that you selected to remove and DELETE the disk.
0