Solved

Add New Instance in SQL 2005

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi All Expert,

Good day to all. I have window server 2003 installed accounting software using sql 2005. Currently this accounting software using the instances named OCI2005. We need to run another accounting software which is another brand using this sql 2005 with difference instance name lets say A2006. May i know how to add this new instance? will it affect the existing database? Every instance using same sa password? Thanks a lot.




Many Thanks,
Teoh
0
Comment
Question by:Runnex
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37716009
To create a new instance you run the SQL Server 2005 install again specifying the required instance name when prompted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37716010
see

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic539002-149-1.aspx#bm543118

I dont know if it will use the same sa but you can add an ad group to the sa looking for a link
0
 

Author Comment

by:Runnex
ID: 37716092
Hi,

For sql 2005 express can add new instance? i did run the 2005 express install but it never prompt me, for key in instance name.



Thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Runnex
ID: 37716132
Hi,

I rerun installer again and the create instance prompted. Thanks.

Meanwhile, may i know how to check my existing sql 2005 is it enterprise or express?

If let say it is enterprise, how do i run the installer? Sorry i am newbie :-(


Many Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37716137
Have a look in tutorial here in part 3 it asks for the instance name which is quite a way into the installation process:


http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tutorial/Installing-a-SQL-Server-2005-instance
0
 

Author Comment

by:Runnex
ID: 37716168
Hi Jacko

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 37716170
OPen a query window and run:

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

Then you can compare the results with the details are the linked knowledge base article to determine the version and edition:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321185
0