Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel: If data present then put $

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have data in Column1. In Column2 we want a formula that checks to see if a cell in Column1 has data in it, if so put a $ in the cell on Column2, if not leave it blank.

We want to drag this formula all the way down in column 2 checking.

I imagine this has to be a simple formula, any help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716014
Does this do what you want?

=IF(ISBLANK(A1),"","$")

Lee
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 37716536
Just in case you have whitespace character(s) in the cells and want them to be treated as blank cells, use the following formula for row 1 and then copy it down to other rows.

=IF(TRIM(A1)<>"","$","")
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37716833
Exactly what I needed, thanks!
0