Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a managed Desktop via GPO

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I have most of my options to lock down a machine,  but my boss wants the user desktop to be read-only. Anyone know the best way to do this
0
Comment
Question by:DarthRater
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37716030
I would set up a mandatory profile for the user.

Or you can redirect the desktop (using folder redirection) to a fake location
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716055
The easiest way to do it is to set a GPO Folder Preference that Updates the %Userprofile%\Desktop folder so it's read only.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37716138
Go to Desktop folder right click ----> properties --->security -----> advanced----> change permission ----->click on user then edit------->deny write and delete whatever you want to restrict.
1.png
2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarthRater
ID: 37721297
@acbrown2010, that is a great suggestion, I'll try that.

@neil40m, that's easy for one, but not 800 users. :)
0