[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Product recommendation: VPN Appliance for minimum of 30 Site to Site tunnels

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
Hello all,

I am the I.T. Manager for a medical device manufacturer and I have been tasked with establishing the network infrastructure to remotely support our devices in the field.  As you can imagine dealing with Healthcare facility I.T. and Networking can be a bit of nightmare so the solution has been proposed to create site to site VPN tunnels between us and our customers so that we can RDP/VNC our devices for remote support (aka when something goes awry).  

Right now we have 21 customer sites, but we are expanding rapidly so I need to be able to support anywhere from 30-50 tunnels.

Any suggestions?  

Thanks in advance the advice here is much appreciated and I am pleased to be a new member of experts exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:khackbusch
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 672 total points
ID: 37719201
gosh ... 30 - 50 tunnel just to do remote support? i rather use teamviewer or logmein which do the job yet you don't need something like this ...


again.  i am not a network background but you need router that able to do vpn either stick with cisco or juniper.

my recommendation is not about network i hope some one from that field can give you some insight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khackbusch
ID: 37720878
limjianan - thanks for the response, as far as Teamviewer or Logmein, I have tried both and we have some success however the primary issue is that healthcare facilities may or may not (usually not) allow internet access or outbound to port 80 on our device.  If they don't allow internet access then both of the above solutions are moot.   I've done some investigation into what other larger medical device vendors are doing and all I can seem to come up with is VPN tunnels.  It's not ideal from an administration standpoint but it allows us the best chance of standardizing the remote support infrastructure.

That being said I do need to look into juniper's products a little more...thanks again!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 664 total points
ID: 37722588
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 664 total points
ID: 37723346
Cisco ASA series or Sonicwall.  Whichever you're more comfortable with.
0