Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some emails from a particular domain are not delivered to Postini therefore not reaching our Exchange SMTP servers

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Configuration:

We use Postini as the spam filter solution. Emails are being delivered there and then once they are clean they are sent over to our Exchange servers.

Issue:

We have found that some emails don't seem to be reaching our Exchange servers. We have checked Postini and seen that those emails are not reaching there either. If the emails are not reaching Postini they will not get delivered to Exchange.

I have called Postini but I am still waiting to hear from them. I was wondering if someone could help me out to verify that the problem is not in my end.

Any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37716084
That domain might be listed in RBL or most probably have problems at their end. If the email is not getting to postini, meaning it was never sent out from their server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716106
If you are receiving messages from other domain's and If you can talk to the sending SMTP that is having problems hitting your mail server then it would be on the senders end.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37716156
Put the hostname or IP from whoever's trying to send to you in here and make sure it isn't blacklisted:

http://www.anti-abuse.org/multi-rbl-check/
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37716183
"If you can talk to the sending SMTP that is having problems hitting your mail server" - What do you mean with that?

I can receive mail from everyone else. I would like to be able to get the MTA logs at Postini in order to determine if the email is rejected. All I can get from Postini is just a SEARCH to go through LOGS but I don't thing they are the raw MTA logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37716348
This is the easiest to explain how to test communication to SMTP using cmd, follow instructions how to test communication to the domain that is trying to send to you
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/11
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37716454
Do you know if the domain sending to yours is getting any bounce back indications? If they don't receive a bounce back saying invalid recipient on their side, they are not blacklisted (which would cause a bounce back also), and you are receiving messages from other mail servers, then its on their end no question about it. I would guess its sitting in the route table on their SMTP.  Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37717195
The one thing I have found in commond with the messages that are not being delivered is that they all come from automated mailboxes. Basically users or costumers send an email and then we have to receive an automated response with a confirmation.

There must be a problem in my end because I am having the same problem with a different domain. At this point I have the same issue with 2 different domains that send automated messages to our ORG.
0