Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move exchange 2010 member server from one AD site to another AD site

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi Experts,

I have AD sites A (192.168.0.0) and AD site B (191.168.10.0).
Can we move an Exchange 2010 (member server) from  AD site B to  AD site A ?
I'm not trying to move the server physically. Just trying to move from one AD site to another
If we can move, could you let me know how to move?

Thanks
Rgds
BMT
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37716113
Stop and disable the Exchange services, then change the IP address and immediately shut down the server.
Then bring the server up on the other site and check AD is working correctly (Authenticating with the domain etc). Change the Exchange services back to the default and reboot. They should startup correctly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37716134
Are you talking about DAG member server? If yes

Have a look over here - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/exchange2010/thread/daa7c6a6-76df-4a1f-aa20-15aac1284c74
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37716144
All you really have to do is change the IP address. AD Sites & Services and the Exchange Topology mapper will make all the necessary changes almost immediately after the IP is changed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37718375
- Yes it is Exhcnage 2010 server in DAG group.
I'm not physically moving the server, I'm just trying to move in AD Site and service without changing IP address. But I can't see my Exchange 2010 server and I can only see Domain Controllers.
Does that mean I can't move Exchange server to another site ?
I've attached the screenshot for you to have a look.
-
move-site.JPG
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718390
The site your server is in is determined by its IP address and the Subnets assigned to each site. It's a little tricky to move just one server into a different site if it has an IP that belongs to a different site. You have to rebuilt the subnets around the server to get it to work, and that requires a good deal of work because you have to do a lot of subnetting. If you don't have any subnets, you should configure some to match the IP addressing scheme of the actual sites.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37721077
How about if I move all servers from Site B to site A by changing to Site A subnet(refer to my attached Image),
Site A servers will communicate with Site B servers including Exchange 2010 server?

The reason is Site A and Site B is connected via Site to site VPN using Cisco router.
Will they will communicate without physically moving servers from Site A to Site B ?

Do I need to move the server Physically ?
Is there any way to modify setting from ADEDIT ot Active directory Site and Service without Physically moving the server?
My Exchange servers are virtual servers, that's why

Thanks
Rgds
0