Solved

Best environment

Posted on 2012-03-13
18
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the best free java application server, IDE, database environments i can use to build EJB, JSP, Servlets with lot of flexibility, less configuration, hassles. what are the direct links to download them. I spent lot of time on working different servers, IDEs like netbeans glassfish, eclipse with tomcat etc. Some IDEs, tools are good and easy to use in certain situation, technology. I want best environment to set up on my system(windows 7 OS laptop) so that i do not need to change them all the time and practice things better. Any ideas, suggestions, resources links highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37716129
I like IntelliJ Idea + Tomcat

http://www.jetbrains.com/idea/

Now they have the free version
although I'm not sure that free stuff has all the j2ee details as well as the commercial version
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 100 total points
ID: 37717549
Eclipse with Tomcat, no question.  Other environments just don't get the volume and level of users to help with anything you run into.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 400 total points
ID: 37717633
Well, Eclipse with Tomcat is no question the most obvious choice.
It is probably true that it is the most popular combination, and as your questions says you already had some experience with it.

still if you want to consider some alternative I'd suggest that you look at IntelliJ Idea
It is experiencing significant user growth recently since they released the free version.
In some senses it has more intuitive interface. And really surprising in our age and time  - they really have a very responsive e-mail support; perhaps it does not officially apply to a free version, but judging by my interactions with them, I'm guessing they will probably respond to the free users also. So i would not discard this option altogether.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37720820
>>>
Eclipse with Tomcat, no question

Which eclipse, tomcat version  are good and what are the direct links to download them.

We cannot build deploy EJB application in Eclipse with Tomcat. In that case what is the alternate best option.

Does IntelliJ support EJB. Please advise
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721037
You cannot do EJB with Tomcat, as Tomcat does not support EJB.
You need to go to JBoss or say Weblogic or WebSphere if you want to use EJB.

You want to download the J2EE version of Eclipse
I think the one from the top line on this page and then depending on your system:
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/

and for Tomcat the latest is 7, I think most people are still using 6, but nothing bad was heard about Tomcat 7 either
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37721051
What is the direct link to download stable free version of jboss, weblogic application servers. Please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37721053
My OS on laptop is windows 7
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721065
Then you'll probably want Windows 32bit Eclipse system - from that page
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721095
IntelliJ Idea does support EJB:

http://blogs.jetbrains.com/idea/2008/04/migrating-to-ejb-3-with-intellij-idea-is-easy/

don't know about the free version though

and I guess this is the main palace for JBoss download:
http://www.jboss.org/as7
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37721151
In the link
http://www.jboss.org/as7

I tried download link at

Get Started

    Get Tool Kit (JBDS)
    Downloads

but that does not work. Please advise
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721213
I would think you want to download it from this place:

http://download.jboss.org/jbossas/7.1/jboss-as-7.1.0.Final/jboss-as-7.1.0.Final.zip
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37721339
What is the direct link to download weblogic application server. Is weblogic also free open source application server. Please advise
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721356
No weblogic is commercial application server. Myabe they have some trial version or something but WebLogic is mostly known as commerical server, and I think it may be expensive
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721442
thsi is the weblogic download page:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/weblogic/downloads/index.html?ssSourceSiteId=ocomen

you can read the license agreement here - it basically says you can use it for development but not for production

As far as I know most folks use weblogic in rather big  comapnies, who pay the license fees, which are usually rather signifcant
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37721671
Make sense. JBoss is completely free and open source right?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721731
Yes, JBoss is free, I think you can get some paid support otherwise it is free
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37721744
So, as i understand, folks who do not expect that they would ever be paying for application server, those use JBoss, rather than Weblogic, becuase application servere is too much a time investment to start it for development on weblogic and then eventually move out of it for production.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37721849
Just to make it clear -- you might have followed the IntelliJ path, but Eclipse of course is used in EJB environments.  IBM is a huge proponent of Eclipse.

So far all of your follow-on questions can be answered with simple google searches.
0