Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automate Dynamic bi-monthly report

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to automate a report on the 15th of each month to get the 1st to 14th data.  I would then like the report to run at the end of the month to get the 15th to the end of that month.  Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:trinisunset
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37716162
DO you have Crystal Server or similar report manager?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716382
What tools do you have to automate or schedule the report?

You can setup a selection formula like this if you run it on the 15th and 1st

If Day(Today) = 15 then
    {YourDateField} In DateSerial(Year(Today), Month(Today),1) to DateSerial(Year(Today), Month(Today),14)
Else
    {YourDateField} In DateSerial(Year(Today), Month(Today)-1,15) to Today -1

If you want to be able to run it on other days of the month define the range and a similar formula can be produced.
For instance running any day 1-14 uses the last half of last month and any other day use first half of this month

mlmcc
0