Solved

Need to reset Windows password from user login other than ADMIN

Posted on 2012-03-13
10
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I have a situation where I have to install some software on a laptop that has 3 user logins. The users are myself, my wife, and our son.  The laptop is a Toshiba, with Windows Vista Home Premium, built in 2007.

Both of their logins are set to STANDARD users.  Mine is ADMIN.

Recently, she has some software from school that she wants to load on it (under her login) and it is prompting for a user password before it can proceed.  I originally set a password for their protection a couple of years ago and now I cannot remember what it is.

The other thing is that when the User Account Control dialog pops up, it is showing my name as the Administrator, not hers (don't know if that is relevant or not).

When I go to the Parental Controls window in control panel it shows NO PASSWORDS associated with ANY account. As a matter of fact, it keeps prompting me with this message "One or more administrator accounts do not have a password.  As long as an admin... click here to add a password for these accounts".

When I go to the User Accounts dialog in control panel, it only shows my account.  Since I am an ADMIN login, shouldn't it show ALL the user accounts?

Any ideas?

TIA

P.S. Since this is somewhat a critical issue for us, I am awarding the maximum amount of points.
0
Comment
Question by:pelampe
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:patrvic
patrvic earned 125 total points
ID: 37716200
The password it is asking to be able to install is the admin password ie your password.
Try this.
1)Set a password for the Administrator account in user accounts
2)I don't know how it works in vista, but search around in user accounts settings box and chose Show administrator in login prompt.
(Or simply start in safe mode...restart...as it starting tap F8 then choose safe mode)
3)Login to Admin account and set passwords.

Not sure if this answers everything, still, good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 100 total points
ID: 37716208
If you have administrator rights as you described above.

Open Command prompt by start ->all programs-> accessories

then type
net user "her account name" *  and set the password

you can also enable highest privilage account on pc to change the other user passwords
net user administrator /active:yes   it enable
net user administrator /active:no it diasble

Try above and let me know if any issue

Note: After enabling high privilaged account(administrator) then you can change other user's password. But disable the account again after work is done.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 25 total points
ID: 37716238
net user is the way to go.

If you're running vista or 7, ensure you don't do start -> run -> cmd but you find it in the start menu right click and run as administrator.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 125 total points
ID: 37716241
right click the .exe your planning to install click run as administrator if it asks for a password it is the adminstrator password (yours)  you can also change her account to an administrator account so she can do this as herself also.  Hope thats what you're asking
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pratik Parmar
Pratik Parmar earned 125 total points
ID: 37716353
Dear pelampe,
I know Your Trouble.

In Windows Vista, Any USER ACCOUNT can Install Software With Consent of The PC Administrator.

For This,

Administrator Account Password is Supplied,
***********************************

How to Change User Password at Command Prompt
To RESET The Password of a Windows USER By Not Logging In By Admin
Do This,


Start >>>> Type cmd>>> Press Enter,
Now a User Account Command Prompt Opens Up >>>>>

In That Type the Following

runas /user:mymachine\youradminusername cmd

Enter the Password of The Admin of The PC, That is You.
This Will Open up An Administrator Enabled Command Prompt

Then To Reset a Windows User Password,

Type The Following

Solution 1

net user username *

Solution 2

net user user_name  new_password

This will Prompt you to enter the Password for a User account.

Then Confirm and Retype again.

Then Exit The Command Prompt.

This Command Sets the Password of Administrator, By Asking them to Input
This Command Sets the Password For Administrator Account By Visibily Inputting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 37716490
To all

What if I do NOT have an ADMIN password created?  As far as I know, I have never set up a password for the ADMIN or my login.

Would the fact that I do NOT have a password make any difference in the above mentioned suggestions?

Or are you saying that I just need to create one, and then go from there?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 125 total points
ID: 37716520
The administrator account is disabled by default so this means you are the admin. So first you need to log in as yourself. Then you can do all of the above change account types and passwords if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 37717239
OK, will do these steps tonight.  My wife has left with the laptop for her school classes so cannot do anything further at this time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 37828656
To All:
Please accept my humble apologies for the very late response.  I was handling another issue with a BSOD problem, and thought somehow that I had also awarded points to close this issue as well when I closed the BSOD problem.

As it turned out, all I had to do was to simply login as ADMIN, create a password, then logout.  Once the prompt came from when my wife logged in I was able to type in the newly created password that I had just created.

THANKS again!
0