Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's the LINQ to ensure two lists match?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
have a list of string value, which ar Id's

List<string> myListOfIds

I also have an object with an Id, is a list

List<MyObject> myObjectsList

I need to extract a list of all MyObject objects with Id's found in myListOfIds

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716209
Use the contains function of the list.  Something like:
myObjectsList.Where (mol ->  myListOfIds.Contains(mol.Id) )
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37716282
Depends on what you mean by "match". Two lists will only match, by default, if their corresponding references match. If you need to check on a particular property, then you might need to involve some lamdas at some point.

Can you clarify your matching criteria?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37716292
Never mind. I didn't read the question properly  : \

I think ged325 has you sorted out  = )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37717782
Thanks!
0