[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best and Easiest way to learn Linux

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have a Microsoft background and want to learn Linux, where is the best place to start?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:J-Reese
J-Reese earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716323
Well that depends on what you want to do with Linux. Just learn to use it, use it as a hosting platform, develop on it. To do anything on it you would be best to learn a little bit about what is under the hood of it. That is going to require some reading and some playing with a distribution of your choice. Call me old fashioned but I still prefer some book learning. Hit a local book store and get a beginners Linux book and give it a try.

There are many Linux websites out there and just doing a Google search for "linux for beginners" will find you many websites with helpful information. However, it can sometimes be hard to find specific information that you may be looking for.

Everyone you ask might have their favorite distribution of Linux so that is isn't a very helpful question. I'm not an avid user but I like Ubuntu for the little that I use it. Again searching for Linux distributions will find you many different ones. The big thing is learn to reference the documentation. Most Linux users don't respond well to "Linux noobs" posting simple question after simple question about things that can easily be found in documentation or a some time working it out on your own through research.

Your best way to learn is to get some reading material to learn the core of Linux, then set up a test system and do some research on the different distributions trying out the ones you find interesting and see if you can find a favorite. From there just try to start doing normal tasks on it that you would in the Windows environment and you will start learning different areas of how it works differently.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716363
Best way to start would be to buy yourself a good linux book like "Linux Unleashed" or " Linux for Dummies", Get a hold of an older PC, or download Oracle Virtual Box and setup a Linux Virtual Machine. Go through the book and do all the exercises. as you pick it up you may want to join a linux news group, and if you have a one in your area join a linux users group.
0