Solved

User Keeps having their inbox deleted during off hours leaving 2 to 3 weeks of inbox

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I posted something about a month ago about this....thought it was some kind of flook.  I was pointed to the "recover deleted items" under the "tool" menu and was able to recover this users emails.  However this has happened two more times since then.  As far as i know there are no size limitations on the mailboxes at exchange.  I have looked over rules and properties on this users account in outlook.  Nothing set up there.   They are archiving but only "sent items".   This is only happening to the "inbox"...none of his other folders are being affected.  It is happening anywhere from 7 to 9 PM when no one is working at that location.  The inbox email do not go into deleted items they go straight past it.  This does not make any sense to me.  Anyone have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:techitch2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
Comment Utility
a link to your old post would be nice..
one user? all users? are they leaving their account logged on? what is being triggered by schedualer around those hours?

what third party tools are running on the exchange? Virus protection.. etc...

is it every night? if so try disabling thirdparty scanners on the server for a night.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure Archiving is not going on for this user?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To build on what CrisHanna was saying, my initial thought was that it's being archived, and being sent to a Local folder on the PC. I've seen that happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techitch2
Comment Utility
Sorry I was out of office yesterday.  Here is a link...to my last question that had to do with this issue.  *
It is only one user that i know of.....it most certainly is not happening on my machine.  The only activity around those hours is a server backup.  But one of the "inbox purges" happened before the backups started.  The only third party tool i have running is kaspersky for exchange.  It is not every night at first we it looked like at the end of the month (jan. and feb.) but it just happened again the day i posted.  Archiving was going on but it was only archiving the users sent items for some reason.  He claims he didn't change anything when he set up archiving.  Just a default set up.  That should include all folders including inbox.  I know with my archiving setup it always asks if i would like to archive before the archive happens.  So in this case if it is something wonky with the archiving it's happening at night...no one is there to give it the ok to archive and like i said in my original post the emails are found in "Tools" "recover deleted items".  I have just turned his archiving off just to see.  

Also a second question relating to my first post.  One expert said if i didn't do backups on the mailbox store in exchange it would not release old mail.  It turns out I have been backing the store up all this time.  I have not been backing up the individual mailboxes.  I started doing that every Friday.  However, I noticed when i go into the properties of the mailbox store it is showing no backups since 2010 and I've also noticed my store never is not getting any smaller.  Maybe someone can chime in on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techitch2
Comment Utility
It hasn't happened since i turned off the auto archiving so I'm guessing that was it.
0