?
Solved

Is there a way for me to find out who deleted Public Folder in 2010

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Someone deleted a folder from a PF I was able to restore it using ExFolders.  But I want to know who did this, is there a way for me to find out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718646
Hello

I don't know if, by default, this info is loged.
I found that http://smtpport25.wordpress.com/2010/02/04/diagnostic-logging-to-find-deletion-of-public-folder-in-exchange-2007-and-exchange-2010/

Hope this will help


Dan
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 37719134
by default, it is never on by default. so you won't able to go back in time to find out who delete anything.

onlything is to restore and move on (or confiugure what dan_blagut mention)
0