Solved

Whitelist a handful of applications

Posted on 2012-03-13
13
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Sorry for the newbie question.  Is there a cheap and easy way using just windows tools to whitelist a handful of applications?

Our environment: Everyone has only domain user rights and cannot install applications without admin priviledges.  Updates are done WSUS.  This policy has worked well for the most part however at least once week someone needs to join, a webex, gotomeeting, etc...  Is there a painless/inexpensive way to whitelist those applications?
0
Comment
Question by:Vjz1
  • 7
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Parmar
Comment Utility
hey,

Try Using the Windows Sysinternals Suite

Which Are Found at,


http://download.sysinternals.com/files/SysinternalsSuite.zip
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi.

You have to explain in detail what whitelisting means to you. The way you explain it, I vision your fellows to be in need of INSTALLING some WHITELISTED apps without admin rights from time to time. Is that it? If yes, you need to learn about publishing MSI packages to users (NOT computers) using GPOs. GPO-published MSI-packaged software may be installed without admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vjz1
Comment Utility
Sometime people need join things like webex, goto meeting, etc...  Those plugins require admin rights to install
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vjz1
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No solution found.  Please close open question.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
No solution found? You did not even give feedback on my proposal (which enables you to do exactly what you like to do: install selected applications without having administrative rights). Don't close it, give feedback.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
http:#a37727271 answers the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vjz1
Comment Utility
McKnife - I don't want to "push" applications, I want to allow users to install "certain" applications on their own, without admin privs and without the ability to install "any" application.

If you can help with that, that would be great.

If no, let's please close the question so it's not stuck in my open question queue.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Yes, I understood and I provided help to do exactly what you want: install certian applications on demand without admin privileges. Please make sure you understand the possibilities of domain software deployment to user objects ("assiging" / "publishing"). I am quite sure you are not familiar with deploying to user objects.

So again: pushing was not recommended. Pushing is what deployment to computer objects is about. Read my links, it's very easy.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
More: please open appwiz.cpl - you might notice "install programs from the network" as a task there - that's what I am talking about (only available for domain members). Your whitelisted, published installable apps would appear right in that list which is now empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vjz1
Comment Utility
Ok but I need this to work when they are not in the office.  Out on the road they may need to install a piece of software, let's say "go-to-meeting."  I want them to be able to install it, without admin privs, and without vpn.  Can this be done?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ouhh. No, that's not how it could work. You need a different approach.
The only thing you could do is try to connect your users to your LAN via vpn over the internet - my approach cannot be done offline.

For offline installations, I imagine this tool might have a solution, but you will have to constantly copy the setup files to the laptops: http://www.beyondtrust.com/Products/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition/
0