Solved

Lotus Domino X-Pages basic error

Posted on 2012-03-13
21
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

A school boy error no doubt, but if you dont know you dont know!  Any form I write in regular Domino previews in my browser (Chrome) perfectly, however a first trial X-Page errors with:

Error 404

HTTP Web Server: Item Not Found Exception

What have I done wrong?  Your help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:nigelboyle
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
What's your URL? If your page is called "thingum", the URL to open it must be:
      http: //domain/path/database/thingum.xsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
@Sjef - thanks for the thoughts Sjef, it is:

http://cote1.pdhook.local/TestX.nsf/Hello_World.xsp

Unfortunately that looks correct :(
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
And the obvious things, did you all check them? Domino R8.5.2 or higher? Spelling correct? Upper/lowercase?

If you want you can send me a test database, with a single XPage for instance, so I can test it here on our server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
Hi Sjef   I'm on 8.5.3 Upgrade Pack 1, thanks.    Spelling? well I did a 'preview in browser' from Designer so I can only assume it got the spelling correct! lol

The database is virtually blank with a single page to test, I am starting from basics to get the principle! I would appreciate you checking - please can I have your contact details?

Thanks   Nigel
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
My mail address is in my EE profile, see the About Me tab in http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_1461917.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll zip it up and send it over Sjef
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjphardy
Comment Utility
Could this just be security. The xpage needs to be available to the public. Resources also need public access but I do not think you would get this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
@jjphardy.  Thanks, but not security I am simply playing with a test page so have not published it with an A record. It is all inside my firewall
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
jjp probably hit the proverbial nail: do you have an entry Anonymous in the ACL, with at least Reader access? It works here after that change, I didn't do anything else...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjphardy
Comment Utility
Wow I feel foolish. I wasn't thinking ACL, just the setting "Available to Public access users."
I was trying to reproduce the error but could not.

Now the ACL makes sense.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
Well I am now bemused!  I have anonymous set to Person Group with reader access. Attached is apdf print of my ACL.

I still get the same failure :(

I appreciate both of your help but this is driving me crazy!
acl.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
@jjp Don't feel foolish - look at me   -I cant load a page on my browser!!  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjphardy
Comment Utility
OK, I have gotten over the foolishness. Especially since it may still be the current issue.

Your xpage may need to be available to public access if you are not logged into the server. Also any datasource(??).

Sometimes changes to the ACL take a while to be recognized. Try again in a few.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I never set the user type for Anonymous, and I always use a capital A, although that shouldn't kill the joy.

Is the database on a server? Or on local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
Changed to uppercase and I have a local and server - tried both  and the same issue, but a good thought  I will tell ADminP to process All and see what happens

Thanks both
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
It has little to do with AdminP.

Better stop and start the HTTP task.

Do you use a database called weblog.nsf, which stores a complete log of all http actions? That would permit you to find out how exactly the database is called.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
the only difference now is the error fires up instantly, not pausing.  I will try the obvious - rebooting my client and try again!
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you confirm that another database on the same server works? Like http://cote1.pdhook.local/otherdb.nsf ? So we know that the connection to the server is operational and to the intended server.

Can you make screenshots (jpg) of:
- the current ACL (just to see Anonymous in all its glory ;-)
- the address bar in the browser (the database isn't in a sub-directory I hope)
- the first tab in the Document Properties for the database (to verify the sub-directory)

As a matter of fact, all I did was that I changed the ACL, I replicated the db to the server and I opened the db from a browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
I really appreciate this Sjef, thanks.   4 files attached and I am really hoping you find a 'silly' that I have done - I can't think of nothing else!
acl.pdf
failing-web-page.pdf
working-web-page.pdf
test-db-properties.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
Comment Utility
I have no idea what did it other that I added a computer field - but it is now working!

I appreciate your time Sjef
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Nice!! Better get used to the fact that the Designer can move in mysterious ways... ;-)
0