Solved

Cisco IOS updates -- a general question

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Sorry for having to ask this here but Cisco's convoluted web site is proving less than helpful.

My question is, if you DON'T have SmartNet on your equipment, is there a way to get IOS updates?  I'm assuming if you don't have coverage for say, a 3750G switch, and you logon to your Cisco site, you're not going to be able to download the software.  Is there a way to pay separately just for IOS upgrades?  And note, I'm not talking about upgrading to different feature-sets.  I'm just talking abou x.x updates to the current software you're running.  Can you simply buy the software on the side, and is it cost-effective?  And how is it licensed?

Any insight would be appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mgudites1
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37716301
You contact a Cisco Partner and purchase Smart net for the product.

The other way you pay for it is to get your CCIE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgudites1
ID: 37716316
Thanks, but I'm asking for a way without covering each piece of equipment with Smartnet.  Is your answer meaning that there is no external way of getting IOS updates without Smartnet coverage?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37716366
The only other way I know is mostly on new things purchased. I believe within 90 days you can get software updates within that time period. If the company isn't a partner and they didn't submit the serial number you might want to call Cisco and see if they can give you a temp login.

Other way is having friends that have the access to download it. Not sure how legal it is but sometimes you can call a Cisco Partner you do a lot of business with and they can get you the update your looking for.

The 3rd way is illegal im sure but it involves google and filename.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 37716595
Contact a Cisco Reseller. They can sell you an individual IOS update without a smartnet contract.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kvistofta
Kvistofta earned 100 total points
ID: 37716862
I agree. Any Cisco-reseller can sell an upgrade. They exist in Ciscos GPL (global price list).

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgudites1
ID: 37716886
Awesome, thanks everyone.
0