Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel Raid 5 Question

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello,

We have an Intel Raid Control, controlled by the Intel Matrix Storage Manager software.

The drive config is a Raid 5 with (4) 250GB drives.  Usable space on the volume is approximately 700GB.  

One drive has failed.  Our question is, can we insert a larger drive in it's place, or do we have to order a 500GB drive.  We can pickup a 500GB drive locally.  I am reading conflicting advice, some say you can, some say you cannot.  

Would adding a 500GB drive harm the raid in any way?

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rar3z earned 1200 total points
ID: 37716336
It's best to get the same exact model and make. Since then all drives will operate under the same hardware and software (internal) configuration as defined by the drive specifics.

But sometimes you can swap out different drives. With RAID 5 configuration. I believe you will get the same volume size as the one that will be replicated so regardless of the drive size, your usable volume will remain the same.

This is what I've experienced in the past, with newer controllers I am not sure if it has option to do things that are different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 37716345
Thanks for the advice, I should have clarified that was my hope -- I don't necessarily care about increasing the volume size, I just want to replace the failed drive and get the RAID back to a good state.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:J-Reese
J-Reese earned 800 total points
ID: 37716930
rar3z is right that typically it is best to have the same drive model and size but with RAID 5 the smallest drive will set the limit of your array. If you aren't concerned about the excess space not being used on the 500GB drive that will work fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 37763765
Thanks for the help
0