Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtualizing 4 Servers

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
So two of our four servers are depreciating and I'm considering virtualizing them (one is the Domain Controller).

In fact, I'm considering virtualizing all of our servers to one powerhouse machine that I have 2  x3440 2.53 4phys/8logical CPUs (so 8 physical, 16 Logical cores), 32GB of RAM and 12 146GB 15K SAS Drives.

Server 1:  DC/Fileserver/Backup Exec/AV Manager
Server 2:  1 instance of SQL (hit by 5 users max) <- grossly under utilized
Server 3:  Exchange 2010 (50 mailboxes, mid use, all under 5GB, most under 1GB),
Server 4:  BES (getting rid of BES), Lync (for chat only), WSUS, System Center Essentials

Would this be worth virtualizing to a few different instances of of server:

vServer 1: DC
vServer 2: Fileserver/Backup Exec, AV Manager
vServer 3: Exchange
vServer 4: Lync
vServer 5: WSUS/SCE

Should I use a SAN or a NAS to divide up the load on the 12 15K SAS Drives?

Should I do this at all?

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716333
I would only consider virtualising them as follows:

SAN for shared storage
Redundant SAN switch
2 VM hosts
failover / HA of virtual machines between the 2 hosts

You should also keep one physical DC.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716375
If you have the time I would divide the services and roles, if Microsoft Licensing is not going to cost you.

As for SAN, I would keep all the spindles and disks in the same RAID 10 set. More spindles, More disks = More IOPS = More Performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 37716400
Are you suggesting 2 SANS with 6 drives each or 1 SAN with 12 Drives (and redundancy)?

1 DC
1 Server with all the remaining VMs and then 1 Server as the failover?

So 2 sans and 3 servers?

Thansk,
JOe K.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37716405
Do you need a SAN, how many VMware hosts are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 37716484
Not sure yet.  I have 12 drives so I would need some sort of enclosure.  I just assumed SAN or NAS.
0