Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing crashed domain controller with new server

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I recently had a Windows Server 2003 crash and burn that was the domain controller of the client network. There also is a Windows 2011 Essentials server running as the GC on the network.

I'm installing server 2008 standard R2 on the new server and have it as the DC again. I was thinking that I could give it the same name and install it back on the network to replicate AD from the 2011 server. Am I wrong in my thinking?

Normally in this situation I would just make the 2011 server the DC, but it was not installed for the purpose of running AD. It is primarily used to run medical applications and the client would like that role only to be used as a backup on this server.

These are the only two servers on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:ict4usa
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 37716365
I have not encountered windows server essentials, but this is how I would do it:

If the old dc held all of the FSMO roles, then I would start by seizing these onto the windows server essentials box

Then once this is complete, vefify, then join the new "DC" to the domain.

Make the new "DC" a domain controller, and GC

Transfer the FSMO roles back to the new DC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37716539
Also don't make it the same name, if any old AD records are out there with the old server name it could cause problems or confusion with AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ict4usa
ID: 37716668
The 2011 is the new version of small business server.

I kind of figured I shouldn't give the server the same name, but what about in regards to the domain name. Could I go back with the same domain name?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37716698
if you move the fsmo roles to the 2011 server which would make this the new master, you can join the domain again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ict4usa
ID: 37717026
That's the problem. I can't get the fsmo roles because the 2003 server is dead with no good backup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37717043
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
look at seize fsmo roles part, you can't transfer i know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37717051
Log onto the 2011 server, go to command prompt and use ntdsutil to seize the roles in the link about.  This should work for you, i had to do the same thing last year when one of my dc's died that had the roles.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37717086
Once the roles are seized you should be able to transfer the role to the sbs2011 server using ntdsutil
here are better steps for you
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0