Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 AD adding a dns entry from an outside domain

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Windows 2003 AD.  We are running a local dns server domain.local.  But we need to add a static entry from our state (state.gov)

So somewhere in our network we need to put that 10.x.x.x = fqdn from state.gov

I know i can do a host file on each machine (there are only three of them) but something with more finesse would be nice.  But everything i try in my DNS only sets up state.gov.domain.local  which I know will not work.
I realize i am missing something real obvious but this has never come up
0
Comment
Question by:lrpage
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pclinuxguru earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716374
You need to add a new forward lookup zone... then add the dns entry.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 37716386
ok primary, secondary or stub, i am guessing stub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37716407
Primary
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 37716422
ah got it thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 37716481
Stub Zones are read only, you would need to enter DNS Server to copy the stubzone from.  it would containg a copy of the SOA record for the zone, along with copies of NS and A records for all authorative name servers for the zone.

If you want more control and be able to manage what is entered in the zone you will need to create a Primary zone.
0