Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Servers missing in AD sites and services for full mesh replication

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-08
We have 7 domain controllers and 6 sites, I am trying to get all domain controllers replicating to each other.  Right now they all seem to be replicating to one other domain controller with the exception of one which is replicating from 4.

I have a subnets defined and assigned to the appropriate location. Each site has one bridgehead using IP. From my understanding KCC should fill in the list with all the DCs it can reach and be named <automatically generated> I also know I can create them manually. I would like for them to get created automatically to give me a better sense of it actually working.
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 501 total points
ID: 37716435
The KCC doesn't necessarily build a full mesh creating connection objects between every DC.  In fact you probably won't ever see that.

Are you seeing any replication errors?  If you are not let the KCC continue to work and build the topology for you.  Good blog from mark   http://blogs.technet.com/b/markmoro/archive/2011/08/05/you-are-not-smarter-than-the-kcc.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 999 total points
ID: 37716721
Agreed the KCC looks at the replication links/cost and build the replication that is needed.
What do you hope to achieve with all server replicating to all other servers?

Maybe this article will help your understanding of replication
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994(v=ws.10).aspx
With my understanding of the information posted in the article above, I cannot think of a real benefit in all DC's replicating to all other DC's.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 37716987
What I don't like is that the remote locations look at other remote locations rather than the datacenter. I only have 1 link and don't really want to build out the links, I guess my thought is that it would have built itself out different than I would have.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 999 total points
ID: 37717807
I think that what you want to do and what you've currently got is not neccessarily the best fit.

Have quick read through these posts and see if you get a better idea of what you can do with your current infrastructure and network configs.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/winserverDS/thread/4c215097-c438-44ea-bcb6-373273b12a9a
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277430.aspx
http://www.tech-faq.com/active-directory-replication.html
0