?
Solved

how to check OS through command line

Posted on 2012-03-13
12
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hey guys,

I have an MPLS line between two seperate networks. What command do I use to see the OS of a specific IP that I am pinging?
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37716463
I found that one:
WMIC /node:RemoteComputerName os get buildnumber,caption,CSDVersion /format:csv

can be used to retrieve information from a remote computer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37716465
If they are windows systems you can get this using the WMIC command line assuming your not blocking WMI ports with a firewall.

wmic /node:"servername" os get name, version
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joelmerry
ID: 37716468
Try SoftPerfect Network Scanner: http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/

It's free and will give you loads of info.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37716596
C:\>ver
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37716625
as i stated in my post esskayb2d.." a remote pc.." not local.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37716709
WMI is definitely the best option for querying any type of remote information natively within windows.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37716723
Tested: and it's working, why it's not in you?
WMIC /node:RemoteComputerName os get buildnumber,caption,CSDVersion /format:csv

ex:
wmic /node:myothercomputer os get buildnumber,caption, CSDVersion /format:csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37716779
its giving me an access denied... i do not have the adminstrator password
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37716812
if you have the password just add /password
but if you don't have you can't
if it's yours then get the password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37716845
well i dont have the password...i just wanted to see what OS the person was running at that IP
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716869
no you can't do that, since password was adopted by them, then you must go with the password, it would be unfair for Microsoft users if in such things would to that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37718138
systeminfo /s localhost | findstr /B /C:"OS Name" /C:"OS Version"

OS Name:                   Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
OS Version:                6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601

C:\Users\Chiefit>
0