[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Captcha - audio sound

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,
Here's a joke for you...tell me what is being said, using the audio for the captcha; http://www.google.com/recaptcha/learnmore
Click on the "speaker" icon
Question: Is this what it should sound like, or is it broken?
Is there a better captcha site?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SANDY_SK earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716491
it is meant to sound like that... the whole idea is that no text to speech software should be able to convert it, that's why all the other noise... so a person listening to it should only type out the words that are clearly told by the lady.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716553
You're supposed to block out the garbled sounds in the back. With regard to other captcha programs, this one has a lot more diversity and is more customizable:

http://www.captchacreator.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 37721189
by: Tymetwister How does one block out the garbled sounds?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37721740
I meant, like, ignore the background sounds in your mind when you're listening to them and just listen for the lady speaking the clear words, as Sandy suggested above, and type that word in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 37721821
Sandy_SK sorry I missed your entry.
Okay....It is a joke!  lol   But it is good to know.  I will issue the points shortly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 37721912
thanks
0