Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

URGENT request to remove unwanted line feed after expansion of variable

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
<cfquery name="GetStory" datasource="qNEWS">
 select top 1 *
 from bnews
 where ID = '#ID#'
 and online = 1
 order by id desc
</cfquery>

<cfoutput query="GetStory">

<cfset defaultbreakpos = len(GetStory.Story_body)*.6>
<cfif NOT mid(GetStory.story_body, defaultbreakpos, 1) is " ">
  <cfset temppos = refindnocase("[\s]", reverse(left(GetStory.story_body, defaultbreakpos)))>
  <cfset breakpos = defaultbreakpos-temppos+1>
<cfelse>
  <cfset breakpos = defaultbreakpos>
</cfif>
<cfset toptext = left(GetStory.story_body, breakpos)>

#ParagraphFormat(toptext)# <a href="#GetStory.URL_LINK#" target="_blank">Read more</a>

</cfoutput>

Open in new window


The "Read more" line needs to be on the same line as the last line of the story_body. As it is now, it's always moved down one line.

I don't want to remove all the line feeds in the story as they're needed. I only want to remove the last line break, if possible, or do this a different way.

Show me how to do this with my code snippet.
0
Comment
Question by:Qsorb
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 37718768
remove paragraphformat and it will display just rightafter its ending
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719731
remember that a paragraph is a block element so results in carriage returns before and after.
so just do the following

change your last lines to this:
<cfset toptext = left(GetStory.story_body, breakpos) & ' <a href="#GetStory.URL_LINK#" target="_blank">Read more</a>'>
#ParagraphFormat(toptext)#

you could even add in some dots like some do like this:
<cfset toptext = left(GetStory.story_body, breakpos) & ' ... <a href="#GetStory.URL_LINK#" target="_blank">Read more</a>'>
#ParagraphFormat(toptext)#

good luck ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qsorb
ID: 37723073
myselfrandhawa:  Of course I need the ParagraphFormat so that won't work.

Dgrafx:  That's exactly what I waned. Thanks!
0