Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CentOS 5.6 and FTP Server

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
How do i setup an FTP server on CentOS 5.6 using command line?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 500 total points
ID: 37716544
Do this,

yum install vsftpd

service vsftpd start //to start the FTP service
chkconfig vsftpd on //to make sure FTP service start on boot.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 37716546
Check if vsftpd is installed
chkconfig --list | grep vsftpd

You have to install vsftpd if not already installed
yum install vsftpd

Turn it on
chkconfig vsftp on

Start the service
service vsftpd start

For configuration details, look at this guide

Here is a guide:
http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Deployment_Guide-en-US/s1-ftp-vsftpd-conf.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:torakeshb
torakeshb earned 500 total points
ID: 37718645
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:1ly4me
1ly4me earned 500 total points
ID: 37719173
#yum install vsftpd
#chkconfig --add vsftpd
#chkconfig vsftpd on
###edit the FTP server config file 
#nano /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf 
and disable anonymous login, enable local users to login.
anonymous_enable=NO
local_enable=YES

Open in new window

If firewall is enabled open port 21 for FTP
0