Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RHEL 5.6, how to get memory amount

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
What command line command can I run to see how much memory I have in RHEL 5.6
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716554
free -m
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 500 total points
ID: 37716556
free -m //to get the memory in Megabytes

You can also use the top command
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716559
That lists in megabytes
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 37716566
Or you can issue command

cat /etc/meminfo

You can also use
top
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37718857
Shouldn't it have been:

cat /proc/meminfo

?
0