Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

edit batch to remove error output "device not ready"...

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
how can I make the below script not display a mesaage "Device not ready" as error output?  I think it is refering to a CD or floppy drive that ready.  


(for %%i in (C D E F G) do (dir %%i:\*bquest /s /b /ad))>dir_search.txt
for /f "tokens=* delims=" %%x in (dir_search.txt) do (
    attrib +r "%%x\keycode" >NUL 2>&1
0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:disconnectedinyak
disconnectedinyak earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717362
The part that does the DIR can send its errors to null

dir %%i:\*bquest /s /b /ad 2>NUL

Open in new window



untested code.. likely an error or two, but I hope it helps


(for %%i in (C D E F G) do (dir %%i:\*bquest /s /b /ad 2>NUL))>dir_search.txt
for /f "tokens=* delims=" %%x in (dir_search.txt) do (
    attrib +r "%%x\keycode" >NUL 2>&1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726869
Here's a version that will only search drives that exist on the system, lets you define the drive type(s) to scan, and you can exclude certain drive letters as well:
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
REM *** Define the drive types to scan:
set ScanTypes=2 3
REM *** 2: Removable drive (Floppy / USB)
REM *** 3: Local hard disk
REM *** 4: Network drive
REM *** 5: CDROM
REM *** 6: RAM disk
REM *** Define drive letters (including colon) to exclude:
set SkipDrives=A: B:
set ScanDrives=
for /f "skip=1 tokens=1,2" %%a in ('wmic.exe logicaldisk get deviceid^,drivetype') do (
  set Drive=
  for %%d in (%ScanTypes%) do (if "%%b"=="%%d" (set Drive=%%a))
  for %%d in (%SkipDrives%) do (if "%%a"=="%%d" (set Drive=))
  set ScanDrives=!ScanDrives! !Drive!
)
echo Scanning Drives: %ScanDrives%
for %%i in (%ScanDrives%) do (dir %%i\*bquest /s /b /ad 2>NUL))>dir_search.txt
for /f "delims=" %%x in (dir_search.txt) do (
  attrib +r "%%x\keycode" >NUL 2>&1
)

Open in new window

0