[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to use this Drupal  theme

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Where can I get this Drupal theme?

www.serve.gov

It has the exact layout we want to use for our organization.
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:stephencolson
stephencolson earned 750 total points
ID: 37716729
That doesn't look like it is a Drupal powered site, so you are unlikely to find any theme that exactly matches it that has been released under an open-source license (or at all, for that matter).

In general, you can find free Drupal themes at drupal.org, or for-pay Drupal themes from a variety of sites including topnotchthemes.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 37718245
stephencolson,

It was careless, I should have known it wasn't a Drupal site. Thanks.

Are you aware of any theme on Drupal.org that resembel serve.gov ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 37725827
None to my memory. Your best bet would be to use a starter theme (for example, drupal.org/project/omega or drupal.org/project/zen) and using CSS and either contexts or panels, customize it to your specifications.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 750 total points
ID: 37788361
For that particular look you may also want to copy the Bartik theme that comes with Drupal 7 or at least use it's CSS.  You can do it as two columns, adjust eh width and then use the tryptich that is part of the theme for the bottom section and then a footer below that.

I haven't dug into how the Bartik theme is constructed to know what issues you'd run into in making the conversion.
0