?
Solved

Hyper-v and virtualizing 2003 OS

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I need to replace my aging server hardware.  I have one 2003 server running a unsupported app that I can't get rid of yet. Can I virtualize it with Hyper-V if it's 2003 Std OEM?  Can I buy any license to make it work...  What are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37716662
Unfortunately not if its OEM, its a breach of Microsofts License Agreement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 37716683
I cant even buy a open license or anything to get around this?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716697
I'm afraid this is a gray area on EE, I would suggest you contact Microsoft, Experts cannot discuss how you change Licenses on Windows Software.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37716771
Even if you try, when you virtualize it, it will want to re-activate and due to the different underlying hardware it will usually fail.

I belive you can still purchase Server 2008 R2 through volume licensing with downgrade rights to Server 2003 (may be 2003 R2 only).  With that you could create a new VM running server 2003 and install your legacy application.  However as hanccocka stated , if you want to virtualize the existing server and change from an OEM to a volume license key you would need to contact Microsoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 37803178
Thank You
0