Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CentOS 5.6 & VNC Server

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I just finished installing the GNOME Environment and VNC Server for CentOS 5.6  I am able to connect and authenticate however, the VNC server screens displays a black screen with a mouse icon.

How do i get the desktop to display?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716760
Follow these instructions
https://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=26296

Also make sure you have followed all of the steps described here
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717852
Hi,

I'll suggest you to check this previous question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_27576528.html

You'll also need to edt some config files, firewall config and /etc/hosts too..

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37720593
I am following the instruction to install VNC Server on CentOS 5.6 from http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server

The xstartup scripts were supposed to have been created when I started and stopped the vncserver service.  However, they are not appearing in the \home\MYUSERNAME\.vnc directory.  I rebooted and checked again and they are still not there.

How do i fix this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37720800
Issue this command

rpm -qa | grep vnc

What is the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37720807
the output is

vnc-server-4.1.2-14.el5_6.6
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37720822
You have only installed the server and not the client as I suspected.

You need to install the client as well because you want to use the same machine as client as well.
yum install vnc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 37720993
You don't usually need to install the vnc client on the same system as the vnc server, except perhaps for testing.  Why connect remotely to the system you are running on?

How did you start vncserver?

What is in ~/.vnc?
0