Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert Coding

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hello Everyone,

I am getting an error message on this Insert Query and I can't find where the syntax error is.

The coding:

 Dim strQuery As String = "Insert [PersonOfInterest] ([PK_DriverLicenseID_vch], [IssuingState_vch], [Priority_vch], [FirstName_vch], [MiddleInitial_vch], [LastName_vch], [FK_Suffix_ID_vch], [PhysicalAddress1_vch], [PhysicalAddress2_vch], [PhysicalCity_vch], [FK_CountyID_vch], [FK_PhysicalState_vch], [PhysicalZip_ch], [DOBMonth-ch], [DOBDay_ch], [DOBYear_ch], [SSN1_ch], [SSN2_ch], [SSN3_ch], [FK_RaceID_vch], [HeightFt_ch], [HeightIn_ch], [FK_HairColor_vch], [FK_EyeColor_vch], [Employer_vch], [EmployerAddress_vch], [EmployerCity_vch], [EmployerState_vch], [EmployerZip_ch], [SchoolAttending_vch], [SchoolAddress_vch], [SchoolCity_vch], [SchoolState_vch], [SchoolZip_ch], [HomePhone1_ch], [HomePhone2_ch], [HomePhone3_ch], [MobilePhone1_ch], [MobilePhone2_ch], [MobilePhone3_ch], [OtherPhone1_ch], [OtherPhone2_ch], [OtherPhone3_ch], [FBINumber_vch], [Alias1_vch], [Alias2_vch], [Alias3_vch], {Alias4_vch], [Alias5_vch], [FK_IntelligenceType_vch], [ContactMonth_ch], [ContactDay_ch], [ContactYear_ch], [DateTimeAdded_vch], [UserAdded_vch], [DateTimeModified_vch], [UserModified_vch], [Weight_ch]) VALUES (@PK_DriverLicenseID_vch, @IssuingState_vch, @Priority_vch, @PhysicalCity_vch, @FK_CountyID_vch, @FK_PhysicalState_vch, @PhysicalZip_ch, @DOBMonth-ch, @DOBDay_ch], @DOBYear_ch, @SSN1_ch, @SSN2_ch, @SSN3_ch, @FK_RaceID_vch, @HeightFt_ch, @HeightIn_ch , @FK_HairColor_vch, @FK_EyeColor_vch, @Employer_vch, @EmployerAddress_vch, @EmployerCity_vch , @EmployerState_vch, @EmployerZip_ch, @SchoolAttending_vch, @SchoolAddress_vch, @SchoolCity_vch, @SchoolState_vch, @SchoolZip_ch, @HomePhone1_ch, @HomePhone2_ch, @HomePhone3_ch, @MobilePhone1_ch, @MobilePhone2_ch, @MobilePhone3_ch, @OtherPhone1_ch, @OtherPhone2_ch, @OtherPhone3_ch, @FBINumber_vch, @Alias1_vch, @Alias2_vch, @Alias3_vch, @Alias4_vch, @Alias5_vch, @FK_IntelligenceType_vch, @ContactMonth_ch, @ContactDay_ch, @ContactYear_ch, @DateTimeAdded_vch, @UserAdded_vch, @DateTimeModified_vch, @UserModified_vch, @Weight_ch); SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY();"


IntID = Convert.ToInt32(myCommand.ExecuteScalar())


Incorrect syntax near '{'.  Error shows when the above statement is read
0
Comment
Question by:jjc9809
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 37716626
The problem is that fieldname specified as {Alias4_vch] should be [Alias4_vch] inside the Insert()
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37716633
Should it not be "INSERT INTO [PersonOfInterest]..."?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc9809
ID: 37716916
Hi Everyone,

I am getting another error on the same coding now:

"Insert Into [PersonOfInterest] ([PK_DriverLicenseID_vch], [IssuingState_vch], [Priority_vch], [FirstName_vch], [MiddleInitial_vch], [LastName_vch], [FK_Suffix_ID_vch], [PhysicalAddress1_vch], [PhysicalAddress2_vch], [PhysicalCity_vch], [FK_CountyID_vch], [FK_PhysicalState_vch], [PhysicalZip_ch], [DOBMonth_ch], [DOBDay_ch], [DOBYear_ch], [SSN1_ch], [SSN2_ch], [SSN3_ch], [FK_RaceID_vch], [HeightFt_ch], [HeightIn_ch], [FK_HairColor_vch], [FK_EyeColor_vch], [Employer_vch], [EmployerAddress_vch], [EmployerCity_vch], [EmployerState_vch], [EmployerZip_ch], [SchoolAttending_vch], [SchoolAddress_vch], [SchoolCity_vch], [SchoolState_vch], [SchoolZip_ch], [HomePhone1_ch], [HomePhone2_ch], [HomePhone3_ch], [MobilePhone1_ch], [MobilePhone2_ch], [MobilePhone3_ch], [OtherPhone1_ch], [OtherPhone2_ch], [OtherPhone3_ch], [FBINumber_vch], [Alias1_vch], [Alias2_vch], [Alias3_vch], [Alias4_vch], [Alias5_vch], [FK_IntelligenceType_vch], [ContactMonth_ch], [ContactDay_ch], [ContactYear_ch], [DateTimeAdded_vch], [UserAdded_vch], [DateTimeModified_vch], [UserModified_vch], [Weight_ch]) VALUES (@PK_DriverLicenseID_vch, @IssuingState_vch, @Priority_vch, @PhysicalCity_vch, @FK_CountyID_vch, @FK_PhysicalState_vch, @PhysicalZip_ch, @DOBMonth_ch, @DOBDay_ch], @DOBYear_ch, @SSN1_ch, @SSN2_ch, @SSN3_ch, @FK_RaceID_vch, @HeightFt_ch, @HeightIn_ch , @FK_HairColor_vch, @FK_EyeColor_vch, @Employer_vch, @EmployerAddress_vch, @EmployerCity_vch , @EmployerState_vch, @EmployerZip_ch, @SchoolAttending_vch, @SchoolAddress_vch, @SchoolCity_vch, @SchoolState_vch, @SchoolZip_ch, @HomePhone1_ch, @HomePhone2_ch, @HomePhone3_ch, @MobilePhone1_ch, @MobilePhone2_ch, @MobilePhone3_ch, @OtherPhone1_ch, @OtherPhone2_ch, @OtherPhone3_ch, @FBINumber_vch, @Alias1_vch, @Alias2_vch, @Alias3_vch, @Alias4_vch, @Alias5_vch, @FK_IntelligenceType_vch, @ContactMonth_ch, @ContactDay_ch, @ContactYear_ch, @DateTimeAdded_vch, @UserAdded_vch, @DateTimeModified_vch, @UserModified_vch, @Weight_ch); SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY();"


IntID = Convert.ToInt32(myCommand.ExecuteScalar())


Incorrect syntax near ']'.  Error shows when the above statement is read
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716993
You have more fields than paramters..Side by side comparison here:
([PK_DriverLicenseID_vch], 		(@PK_DriverLicenseID_vch, 
 [IssuingState_vch], 		 @IssuingState_vch, 
 [Priority_vch], 		 @Priority_vch, 
 [FirstName_vch], 		 @PhysicalCity_vch, 
 [MiddleInitial_vch], 		 @FK_CountyID_vch, 
 [LastName_vch], 		 @FK_PhysicalState_vch, 
 [FK_Suffix_ID_vch], 		 @PhysicalZip_ch, 
 [PhysicalAddress1_vch], 		 @DOBMonth_ch, 
 [PhysicalAddress2_vch], 		 @DOBDay_ch], 
 [PhysicalCity_vch], 		 @DOBYear_ch, 
 [FK_CountyID_vch], 		 @SSN1_ch, 
 [FK_PhysicalState_vch], 		 @SSN2_ch, 
 [PhysicalZip_ch], 		 @SSN3_ch, 
 [DOBMonth_ch], 		 @FK_RaceID_vch, 
 [DOBDay_ch], 		 @HeightFt_ch, 
 [DOBYear_ch], 		 @HeightIn_ch , 
 [SSN1_ch], 		 @FK_HairColor_vch, 
 [SSN2_ch], 		 @FK_EyeColor_vch, 
 [SSN3_ch], 		 @Employer_vch, 
 [FK_RaceID_vch], 		 @EmployerAddress_vch, 
 [HeightFt_ch], 		 @EmployerCity_vch , 
 [HeightIn_ch], 		 @EmployerState_vch, 
 [FK_HairColor_vch], 		 @EmployerZip_ch, 
 [FK_EyeColor_vch], 		 @SchoolAttending_vch, 
 [Employer_vch], 		 @SchoolAddress_vch, 
 [EmployerAddress_vch], 		 @SchoolCity_vch, 
 [EmployerCity_vch], 		 @SchoolState_vch, 
 [EmployerState_vch], 		 @SchoolZip_ch, 
 [EmployerZip_ch], 		 @HomePhone1_ch, 
 [SchoolAttending_vch], 		 @HomePhone2_ch, 
 [SchoolAddress_vch], 		 @HomePhone3_ch, 
 [SchoolCity_vch], 		 @MobilePhone1_ch, 
 [SchoolState_vch], 		 @MobilePhone2_ch, 
 [SchoolZip_ch], 		 @MobilePhone3_ch, 
 [HomePhone1_ch], 		 @OtherPhone1_ch, 
 [HomePhone2_ch], 		 @OtherPhone2_ch, 
 [HomePhone3_ch], 		 @OtherPhone3_ch, 
 [MobilePhone1_ch], 		 @FBINumber_vch, 
 [MobilePhone2_ch], 		 @Alias1_vch, 
 [MobilePhone3_ch], 		 @Alias2_vch, 
 [OtherPhone1_ch], 		 @Alias3_vch, 
 [OtherPhone2_ch], 		 @Alias4_vch, 
 [OtherPhone3_ch], 		 @Alias5_vch, 
 [FBINumber_vch], 		 @FK_IntelligenceType_vch, 
 [Alias1_vch], 		 @ContactMonth_ch, 
 [Alias2_vch], 		 @ContactDay_ch, 
 [Alias3_vch], 		 @ContactYear_ch, 
 [Alias4_vch], 		 @DateTimeAdded_vch, 
 [Alias5_vch], 		 @UserAdded_vch, 
 [FK_IntelligenceType_vch], 		 @DateTimeModified_vch, 
 [ContactMonth_ch], 		 @UserModified_vch, 
 [ContactDay_ch], 		 @Weight_ch
 [ContactYear_ch], 		
 [DateTimeAdded_vch], 		
 [UserAdded_vch], 		
 [DateTimeModified_vch], 		
 [UserModified_vch], 		
 [Weight_ch]) 		

Open in new window


Need parameters for these
 [FirstName_vch],
 [MiddleInitial_vch],
 [LastName_vch],
 [FK_Suffix_ID_vch],
 [PhysicalAddress1_vch],
 [PhysicalAddress2_vch],
0