Solved

storage vmotion and ip address question

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

If we have HA setup,  when one ESX host goes down,  vm guests will move over to another ESX host right? How does it keeping the same IP address? Does it control by vswitch?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Storage vMotion and vMotion, move Virtual Machines in real time from ESX/ESXi host to ESX/ESXi host in real time with no downtime.

HA (which does not use vMotion), restarts Virtual Machines on another ESX/ESXi host, when an ESXi/ESX host fails.

VMware vMotion - Migrate Virtual Machines with Zero Downtime
http://www.vmware.com/products/vmotion/overview.html

VMware vMotion Product Brief
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-VMotion-DS-EN.pdf

VMware High Availability - Decrease Downtime and Reduce Risk
http://www.vmware.com/products/high-availability/overview.html

VMware High Availability (HA) Product Briefs

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ha_datasheet.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-High-Availability-DS-EN.pdf


VMware vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.1vSphere
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_availability.pdf
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The IP Address is stored and configured on the Virtual Machines, the virtual machines are stored on the shared storage. (and do not move anywhere).

It's just the Process (VM) which moves Host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Yes, I understood that part, once it moved it will register with new ESX host. As long as if we have same network label, then it should work.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
That is correct.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I understood that part, once it moved it will register with new ESX host. As long as if we have same network label, then it should work.

This is why youe each host should have same number of interfaces and they should be attached at the same networks in the same order so that when a VM restarts on another host and it grabs the same interface it should not be attached to the wrong network.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Thank you very much.  What do you mean by same order? IF  I have 5 ESX hosts in my farm, how do I need to setup the IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure that interface order is the same with all 5 of them. Since you'll have same number of interfaces try to assign networks in the same order so that first interface in each server attaches the same network etc.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if you have Host Profiles,  you can make sure ALL your ESXi hosts are the same configuration.

otherwise just ensure you have the same network labels on all hosts, vMotion will advise, when it checks before migration, and warns!

Also switch configurations have to be identical.
0