Solved

network slow

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
been getting reports recently that our remote office network has been experiencing slow network performance when opening up shared folders on server and accessing shares.  I know this is a wide ranging topic but what would be the best way to troubleshoot the bottleneck on the network.  Is there any utilities that can give a high level test of network speed or latency when accessing server folders?  It might even be the switch so not sure where to start but luckily there are only 2 servers on this network and 6 workstations so not too many nodes to deal with.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37716691
Have you rebooted the server lately?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nullvalue888
ID: 37716752
So it seems that the problem just occurred. So better yet check for viruses and malwares.  Then run a diagnostic on your servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 37716769
Could be a faulty network card or switch port that is making the mess, or a duplicate IP.

Does the servers have dual port NIC with teaming software configured?

You could unplug it all, except one server and one workstation and check the access speed, and attach another workstations and re-check and so on ....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37716800
Sounds good about unplugging everything except one server and one pc since there are not that many there.  I have rebooted both servers and also updated all firmware on them.  Checked for malware and none detected.  Was wondering if anything would show up on event viewer at all when a server randomly reboots just in case it is rebooting and users are not aware of it since they dont know what to check and they lose connections to server shares.  I actually checked quickly but didnt really know what to look for on event viewer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 37716808
Make sure the firewall on the file server is not on & also make sure the anti-virus is not scanning each file as it is accessed by the users. I've seen the firewall get enabled by Windows updates in the past.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 500 total points
ID: 37716913
You could also install WireShark on a workstation (or server) and made a Capture and check Conversations option to figure from where and to where is traffic flowing
0