Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Assistant Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all!

Trying to set up the Out Of Office Assistant in OWA for one of my users. And it doesn't seem to work. I checked autodiscover and it looks good. What would be my next troubleshooting step?

I'm using Exchange 2007 SP1

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mizgroup
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 999 total points
ID: 37716748
when you set Out of office assis. in owa do you have messages in both boxes ? Do you have send to external senders.  Do you have times set? Does it work with internal people?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizgroup
ID: 37716802
Just checked it internally and turns out it works. Externally doesn't work though.
I have messages in both boxes, send to external senders, no time set
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 501 total points
ID: 37716879
Please check the attachment

if you do that, it should fixed your issue as I fixed the same issue for one of the client
autodiscover-1.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37716899
Try this instead of putting messages in both boxes uncheck send out of office auto-replies to external senders.  This means the same message in the first box will go to both out and inside senders. Let me know if that works.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37716931
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 999 total points
ID: 37717002
Also make sure that in EMC under organization config, then hub transport, remote domain tab, you have default set in there with * this will allow out of office external
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizgroup
ID: 37717046
Tried all of the above. Still doesn't work. Most of the settings were already set up as proposed. Anything else I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37717115
Are they being stopped at the SMTP filter as junk mail by an enabled rule?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizgroup
ID: 37717130
how do I check that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37717144
What or who do you use as a spam filter?
0