Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 Mirroring error

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am using the Wizard to create the mirroring. the error that I am getting is attached.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37718051
the error that I am getting is attached.
Please try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 37722282
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722387
Have you gone through these steps:
Troubleshooting Database Mirroring Deployment
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189127.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 37722506
No, I have not gone through these steps. The database mirroring was working but I break it.  I have the users, port, endpoint, but I forgot to prepare the database for mirroring. When I break the mirroring, I tried to recreate it with out preparing. Let me try again.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723492
hey just check my blog. it helps you in mirroring

http://sqlservr.blog.com/category/high-availability/

check user credentials for altering the database

SELECT role_desc, state_desc FROM sys.database_mirroring_endpoints
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 37768748
THANK YOU GUYS, IT HELP'S
0