[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pointers to static methods

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi, I defined pointers to 3 different static methods

 if ($cond1)
   $crtrow = function () { return DD::cuctrowch(); };

 if ($cond2)
   $crtrow = function () { return DD::cuctrow(); };

 if ($cond3)
   $crtrow = function () { return DD::cuctrowp(); };


class DD
 static function  cuctrow($row)
 {

 }
 static function  cuctrow($row)
 {

 } 
..
..
}

Open in new window


each of those function requires a parameter. however when i call $crtrow($row)

i am getting an error that function

DD::cuctrow() requires parameter, which I am passing
0
Comment
Question by:Rozamunda
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37718792
My guess is that you are saying "function () ..." which means you aren't declaring that the anonymous function takes a parameter at all. Sure, the function that is being called in the body of that anonymous function does, but you have not provided a way for the anonymous function to receive a parameter.

In short, instead of "function ()..." try "function ($row)...".

...and you'll also need to pass that parameter.

e.g.

if ($cond3)
   $crtrow = function ($row) { return DD::cuctrowp($row); };

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Derokorian earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719704
You could also use the use () method and referencing. Like so:
if ($cond1)
   $crtrow = function () use (&$row) { return DD::cuctrowch($row); };

Open in new window

See http://php.net/manual/en/functions.anonymous.php for more info
0