Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server Express - Exchange 2003 then Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have a four server environment.  One SBS 2003 and three 2003 Standard servers.  I am converting to a virtualized 2008 Enterprise server environment.  I want to virtualize 2008 then reinstall the applications.  I plan on migrating the SBS/ Exchange server last.  One of the 2003 STD servers is a Professional Express BES server.  I would like to put up a new Blackberry Enterprise Server Express for Exchange hook it to the old 2003 Exchange, eventually migrate from Exchange 2003 Spack2 to Exchange 2010 and finally modify the BES config to point to the new Exchange BES server.  Will I run into any issues switching the BES config from Exchange 2003 to 2010? Do you have any experience with this?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 750 total points
ID: 37716880
There are two issues, which i know, one is increasing the NSPI count in AD. Second is the Exchange 2010 Thorttling policy, these are the two items which will impact the users and needs to be remediate or fixed before moving users to 2010

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/12142/Disable_client_throttling_Exchange_10_963026_11.jsp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37717098
You will have zero problems. Just finished a similar migration and as amit says, make sure that you configure the trottling properly and you reconfigure the mapi profile on your BESX server to point to the new server and lookup the mailbox of the besadmin (It must lookup the mailbox, becaue the names are different in exchange 2010).
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 37721287
Please explain NSPI and "mapi profile change to point to new server" (where?)?  
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SriHarsha K earned 750 total points
ID: 37724613
Apart from the above tips also remember that when using Exchange 2003 you have mapi32.dll and cdo.dll but for Exchange 2010 you have ExchangeMapiCdo.exe and this version should be same on both exchange 2010 server as well as Blackberry Server.

Below links guides you with majority of the installation prerequisites,
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB22601&sliceID=1&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=KB22601

And if your old Blackberry is hosting some users (few users app 15-20) then I recommend that you delete them from the old BES (take a backup first if required) > wipe the device > add them to the new BES > reactivate the devices.
0