Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why did some re-occurring appointments change their time forward 1 hour after Daylight savings time, for 1 user?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hello:

We have 1 user that has had the start & End time changed in some of his re-occurring appointments, after daylight savings time?  Again, not all of his re-occurring appointments; but some.

For example, this 1 user has a re-occurring appointment for 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm to be out of the office every MON - FRI.  After daylight savings time, this past weekend, the times from that specific appointment changed to start 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm.

The same appointment before daylight savings time shows to begin and end at the correct times (start 3:00 pm, end 5:00 pm).  But like I said after daylight savings the start time shows at 4:00 pm and the tend time shows to be 6:00 pm (from the monthly view).

I just had him delete that re-occurring appointment and then re-create it and that worked.   There is another re-occurring meeting with the same problem; but, this involves other employees as well.  All of the other employees have the correct Start & End times listed on there; but this 1 user has the times forwarded 1 hour later (just like the example above).

My question is:  "Is there a better way to correct this 1 user's calendar appointment problem besides 'deleting the existing meeting and re-creating it' "?   Is there a setting on this user's Exchange account that I can refresh?

Because if I have the organizer delete the re-occuring meeting and re-create it, that will involve the other employees as well.

We use Microsoft Exchange Server 2007, Microsoft Outlook 2007 client, and Windows 7 professional at our facility.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 668 total points
ID: 37716951
Sounds like the system is not patched for daylight savings date change.

Take a look here  http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=12790
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 37716995
make sure to have the latest office / windows service packs and updatses.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 664 total points
ID: 37717000
As mentioned above, system patching is required, check below kb
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst#WS2008

This covers all product for which DST is required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37721687
Downloading updates did not fix the exsisting meeting time errors on the PC.  Removeing the meeting and then re-adding it, did fix it.

Perhaps installing the updates (sp3) before daylight savings time would have fixed the problem.  

There were other re-ocurring meetings that did change the time over just fine.  Only 2 of them did not.
0