?
Solved

VMWare, Virtual CD not booting

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I successfully did the following

UpLoaded an ISO into the DataStore

VM->Edit Settings_CD

Checked "Connect on Power ON

Clicked on "DataStore ISO file, and filled in the correct ISO location

Open in new window


Then I successfully loaded an OS

Now I have RHEL running, I want to reinstall the ISO one more time over the existing copy (ran into a problem)

I still have the following set in the VM Settings:

Checked "Connect on Power ON

Clicked on "DataStore ISO file, and filled in the correct ISO location

Open in new window


But when I reboot, the machine does NOT load from the CD, but starts loading from the hard drive and brings up the existing OS, so I can NOT install on top of it

How can I remedy this ?
    L
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716935
You need to ENTER the VMs BIOS at POST, just like you would on a physical PC.

At VM BOOT, Hit Escape and select CDROM or F2, select Boot Options, and change the BOOT Order to CDROM first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 37716943
You should enter on the VM Bios and check Boot from CD option, save and reboot
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37716957
POST
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37716967
POST BIOS SETUP
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716994
if you are having issues, press F2 or Escape in the VM to get the Above.

You can alter the VM options as follows....

Right Click the VM, Edit Settings, Click the Options Tab and then Select the following

VM BOOT
Next time the VM Boots it will automatically enter the BIOS for you to change.
0