Solved

Access right for owa in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am trying to access the e-mail of one of my user by going though OWA.  I have some 50 users and all ot them have no problem except this one.

I have attached the eror message in a word document along with this message.  I know it is a question of "Access rights" but I don't know to "What" and don't know how to fix it.

I have Exchange 2007 running on Windows server 2008 (64bits) in a VMware environment.
A-problem-occurred-while-trying-.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Alain_Henri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37717016
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37717024
in exchange EMC console under the users properties, mailbox features tab, is outlook web access enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 37717199
After running:  Get-Mailbox nom_utilisateur | format-list ExchangeVersion  is got

ExchangeVersion : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

I ran Set-Mailbox nom_utilisateur -ApplyMandatoryProperties anyway and the massage returned said nothing was changed.

I have verified the EMC and confirmed that the OWA is activated for that particular user.

Anymore suggestion?

By the way, thanks for answering so fast.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37719768
Is OWA working with user ID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 37719824
Yes
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 500 total points
ID: 37719899
Try to temporary disable the account and then enable the account and connect it back to the mailbox. Seems like everything should be working so its worth a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 37837707
Tks
0