[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Report Server location

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I am having a SQL Server with SSRS running on one machine.  I have another computer running a database application that will query and update data within the database.  
I am wonder if I locate the Report server on my database application machine.  Do I need to install any SQL Server component on that machine?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 600 total points
ID: 37719067
You'll need to install the Reporting Services service.  But why would you want to do that?  That "other computer" sounds more like a client machine, so running SSRS on a client machine would be a bit weird.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Humphries earned 1400 total points
ID: 37719091
Hi,

You'll also need a license for the installation of SSRS on the second machine as well.
Can make it expensive.

What do you think you may gain by installing SSRS on the application machine? Queries generated by SSRS will run quicker if on the DB Server (rather than being passed across your network), unless the loading on the server is high.

Tim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37720074
Thanks.
0