Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS Premium Media

Posted on 2012-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have a server which has a properly licensed Small Business Server 2003 Premier OEM.     I need to reinstall this server from scratch, however, I need to locate the media or download ISO images of the discs needed to set this server up.        I have already tried to contact Microsoft directly and the response received was :

Thank you for submitting your replacement request for Microsoft Win Small Bus Svr Prem 2003.

We regret to inform you that we are unable to process your replacement request due to the following reason:

As of September 1, 2009, all OEM versions of Microsoft Win Small Bus Svr Prem 2003 are no longer available from Microsoft.

As our reserve stock has now been depleted, we are no longer able to support replacement for your product.
 
If you are unable to locate replacement through a reputable retail/web store, we suggest that you consider purchasing and upgrading to a later Windows version.
I do not wish to purchase an upgrade as the application  I am placing this server into doesn't warrant the extra cost.        Can anyone help with obtaining a copy of the OEM Windows server SBS 2003 Premium so that I can install it legally on my licensed server?
0
Comment
Question by:1CA-Robert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37717177
Did you happen try to contact the manufacturer (ie: Dell, HP, etc..) or was it a "home" made system with the OEM version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1CA-Robert
ID: 37717208
It's a Dell Poweredge 2600 server system.   Dell instructed me to contact Microsoft.   And Microsoft gave me the message listed in the original part about not having any more stock.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37718413
Try Craigslist,there's lots of OEM stuff out there ,cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1CA-Robert
ID: 37720017
I've been looking there, and on e-bay but no luck yet.    I was hoping I could find someone on here that might have been able to help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37720379
I might have a Dell branded OEM copy of SBS 2003 at one of my customers that is going out of biz,but won't be able to get to their storage till next week.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37720389
I too have the Dell branded OEM copy of SBS 2003 but I believe that it may be the Standard Version, I will look tonight when I get home and look at my Archives.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BAYCCS earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723024
I have what you need.

Can I have your email address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1CA-Robert
ID: 37723293
Robert@1callaway.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1CA-Robert
ID: 37727047
Thank you so much!
0