Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I work for a non-profit and I am looking for a free way to monitor all workstations/network devices on our network. I have used Zenoss and Nagios in combination with each other for several years, but I also want a way to be notified if someone plugs a personal devices like a laptop in the network. Zenoss and Nagios are currently keeping an eye on my end points letting me know the network status.

     I have considured Filtering MAC Addresses with Windows Server 2003 DHCP, but want to know all of my options.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:TermEcho
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37717182
Have you considered Spiceworks? www.spiceworks.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TermEcho
ID: 37717243
netcmh,

  Yes I have Spiceworks, but it does not seem to notify us quickly of new devices on the network. Do you have any articles from the Spiceworks community that explains how to speed up the detection/notify process?

Thank You,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37720303
I don't have the documents handy, but you can use snmp monitoring of your switches and routers and immediately detect link state of ports and what's connected to them.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37720324
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37720327
0
 

Author Comment

by:TermEcho
ID: 37720504
I'm needing to know when new devices connect to our network.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37720921
Yes, when snmp on the network devices senses an addition/deletion across any of it's ports, it sends back a trap to your spiceworks poller. That'll be your detection piece. You can then write a notification trigger to either send you an email or just display on the logs events.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pistanu
pistanu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729472
snmptrapd on a linux machine, sends a trap to a machine on a port goes down or up.

cacti witch mactrack.

or if you can make 802.1x auth on switches, with AD user/pass, and then everybody will have network acces with user and password.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37729571
Thank you for the grade. Good luck.
0