Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ORA-29701: unable to connect to Cluster Manager

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I am tryimng to start the 10g ASM getting the below error
ORA-29701: unable to connect to Cluster Manager

Please help me guys.
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 592 total points
ID: 37717107
Is the cluster manager running?

http://ora-29701.ora-code.com/

Not an Expert on Oralce Clusters but from a quick doc scan looks like there is an oracm command in *nix and likely a Service on Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Bajwa
Bajwa earned 588 total points
ID: 37717713
ASM needs clusterware (CRS, CSS and OCSSD) .  CRS, CSS and OCSSD are owned/run by the root/grid users.  Thus if ASM and clusterware is down I would do this

1. logon as root
2.  reboot the machine so that everything comes up in the same order as originally configured.


Thus DBAs need are also System Administrators!!!
0